TERMS & CONDITIONS

TERMS & CONDITIONS

If you are using or just visiting thecedition.com, this Privacy Policy applies to you.
This policy contains information about the types of personal data we may collect,
why we might collect them and how we might use them.

Our Role

If you are using our website to:
a. access information relevant to our products, services and brand
b. view our collections, add products to your wishlist and buy our products
on our online shop (thecedition.com/shop)
c. read our C blog (thecedition.com/category/thecircle)
d. contact us for any matter via email or chat, or find information on how to
contact us by other means in order to make general, press or wholesale
inquiries
e. subscribe to our newsletter
or you are just visiting or browsing our website, we act as the “data controller” of
personal data. This means we determine why and how your data are processed. For
these purposes the data controller is KATSAOUNIS BROS SA, Pylaia-Chortiatis,
Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, GREECE (1st km Thessaloniki – Thermi Road, PO
BOX 55535), hereinafter referred to as “thecedition.com”, "The C Edition", "us",
"we" or "our". We also maintain an office in Athens, GREECE (Fokilidou Str 16-18, PO
BOX 10673), tel. 210-3640651.

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us
your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which
it was provided to us. By submitting any information, you confirm that you have the

right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy
Policy.

Types of Data We Collect

1. Data relevant to your order
When you place an order to buy our products from our online shop, we collect your
first name, last name, company name (optional), country of residence, street
address, apartment / suit / unit etc (optional), town / city, state / county, postcode /
ZIP code, your clothing size, phone number and email address. We require these
essential data for the fulfilment of your order. We do not collect or store in any way
your card details, so you need to re-submit them each time you use your card for
transactions on our website. The same applies to your PayPal details.

2. Your email and telephone number and data related to your inquiry
When you contact us for any matter via email or chat, we collect your email in order
to address your general or press inquiry. Similarly, when you subscribe to our
newsletter, we collect your email in order to send you our newsletter. In addition, if
you contact us for any matter via telephone (e.g. for a wholesale inquiry), we will
collect your telephone number in order to address your inquiry. In all the
aforementioned cases we shall retain and process all data necessary to address your
inquiry

3. Data relevant to your identity online and your location
Your IP address, browser type and version, browser plug-in types, time zone setting,
geolocation information about where you might be and your operating system type
and version.

4. Data relevant to your use of our website

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), locations and/or services
viewed, page response times, cookie preferences, download errors, how long you
stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.
Data collected via Cookies
When you visit this website we will usually place Cookies on your device, or read
Cookies already on your device, subject to your consent, where required by
applicable law. You can find more about how we process personal data through
Cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy bellow. We
use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some
cases, your preferences and browsing habits

Special categories of data and children's data
We don’t collect any data about you revealing racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data,
biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data
concerning health or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation, except when we
have your explicit consent, or when we have to comply with the law. We offer
services directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or
over. We do not target thecedition.com at children, and we do not knowingly collect
any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

Our Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Data

In order to collect and/or use your personal data we have at least one of the
following legal bases:

▪ Consent. You have given us clear and explicit consent to process your personal
data for one or more specific purposes. If you have previously given consent to

processing your data, you can withdraw such consent at any time. You can do
this by emailing us at info@thecedition.com. If you do withdraw your consent,
and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then
we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for
processing your information, then we may continue to do so, subject to your
legal rights.

▪ Contract. Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us (for
the sale of our products or otherwise), or because providing such data is
necessary to take specific steps before entering into that contract (e.g. placing an
order or making a wholesale inquiry).

▪ Legitimate interests. Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate
interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are
not outweighed by your legal rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:
o delivering, developing and improving our products and services
o determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
o improving data security
o gaining insights from your behaviour on our website
In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed
by your legal rights and interests.

▪ Legal obligation. Processing of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal
obligation to which we are subject (e.g. providing you with an invoice).

Any personal data collected by us is intended to be used exclusively for the
fulfilment of your orders and our services and for the dispatch to you by email of

marketing material relating to our brand and products. Such processing is performed
in accordance with the relevant Greek and EU law.

Why do we collect your personal data and how do we use them?

We use your personal data for the following reasons:

1. Providing you the products you order and the services you request (legal bases:
contract, consent and legitimate interest). Managing and processing your orders
Managing your general, press or wholesale inquiries, hosting and back-end
infrastructure.

2. Marketing purposes, promotional emails and newsletter (legal bases: legitimate
interest and consent). The C Edition may send promotional emails and
newsletters containing information about our products, offers/discounts etc and
news and information about our brand. We will only send you such informational
and promotional emails if one of two conditions applies:
o You are our customer and we believe you might be interested in receiving
information about our products and offers.
o You have subscribed to our newsletter.
You can always elect not to receive such promotional content or unsubscribe
from our newsletter by following the instructions included in the email or by
emailing us your request at info@thecedition.com.

3. Other marketing communication via telephone: (legal basis: consent). If you have
suggested that you prefer to be contacted by telephone and have provided us
your consent to contact you for occasional marketing communications we may
contact you via telephone for such purposes.

4. Customer support (legal basis: contract and legitimate interest). Notifying you of
any changes to or any problems with your orders / our services, solving issues via
email or phone support including any bug fixing.

5. Improving our services and assessing the efficiency of our website (legal basis:
consent and legitimate interest). Testing features, managing landing pages, heat
mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research,

How We Protect Your Data

The website thecedition.com is operated according to applicable EU and Greek
legislation and it stores your personal data with safety. We have physical and
electronic procedures (technical and organisational measures) to secure and protect
the information we collect and process.
However, please keep in mind that no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100%
secure. If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us without
delay by sending us an email at info@thecedition.com.

Your Rights

1. You have the right to access information we hold about you. You can contact us
and we shall inform you about:
 the categories of data we’re processing
 the purposes of data processing
 the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
 how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that
period)

 other rights you have regarding our use of your data
We can also send you a copy of these information, if you wish.

2. You have the right to ask us to correct personal data about you if they are
inaccurate or incomplete.

3. You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated
decisions about you. Please note that exercising this right does not equal to an
obligation on our behalf to not show advertisements at all. Currently, we do not
have such functions installed at our website.

4. You have the right to ask us to directly transfer your data to another service, as
long as it is technically feasible or to provide you a copy in a common machine-
readable format.
Please note that if such data also contain personal data about another person, we
may not choose to include such data in our deliverables.

5. You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ .
All you have to do is ask and we will delete your data unless we have another legal
reason to hold your personal data (such as a legal claim or a regulatory
requirement).

6. You can ask us not to use your data for direct marketing purposes.

7. You can file a complaint regarding our use of your data to the Hellenic Data
Protection Authority.

Please tell us first and we would be happy to address your concerns. If you insist on
contacting the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, you can find out how to reach
them and exercise your rights at their website (www.dpa.gr)

You can exercise all the aforementioned rights (with the exception of 7.) by emailing
us at info@thecedition.com. We shall address your request within 30 days of its
receival, unless it is too complicated or we are dealing simultaneously with too many
such requests. In the latter case it may take us up to two additional months to
address your request, but we will let you know so within 30 days of reception of your
initial request.

Location of Processing and Storage of Data

The personal data we collect are stored and processed in servers based in the EU at
our offices in Thessaloniki and Athens, GREECE, and in any data processing facilities
operated by the third parties identified below.

You agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your data by us, by submitting
your personal data to us. If your information is transferred or stored outside of the
EU or the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights
continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Any personal data stored by us will be deleted within 5 years of its collection. We
may however keep your personal data longer in order to exercise or defend a legal
claim or in case we are obliged by a legal provision to do so. With regard to the email
addresses kept for promotional purposes we may keep them for longer periods but
you can unsubscribe anytime, in which case we will continue to hold such
information only for the purpose of not sending you undesired communications.

Third Parties and Sharing Your Information

As with most websites and e-shops, we often have to use the services of third parties
in order to be able to keep thecedition.com up and running, to provide our website’s
services and in order to be able to perform all its functions already explained above.
These third parties help us analyse the performance of our website, gain valuable
insights, improve our marketing practices, facilitate the fulfilment of your orders and
make it easier for you to share our content on social media, etc.

To that extent, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in
order to get these services to work well.

Our website makes use of Social media API connectors to facilitate the sharing of our
content on the following social media channels: Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

Bellow you can find our main third-party service providers with which we may be
sharing your personal information.

Facebook (Developer tools)
We use certain Facebook tools for developers in order to improve social media
integration for you, to gain valuable insights and to optimize our marketing
practices.
You can find more information on those tools here:
https://developers.facebook.com/products/.
You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and
what data they collect or we share with them, here:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

You can also find their cookie policy here:
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

Google (Analytics, Marketing Platform)
We use Google Analytics in order to collect aggregated anonymized information
about the use and performance of our website and Google Marketing Platform,
which is a unified advertising and analytics platform, in order to achieve better and
smarter results in marketing.
You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and
what data they collect or we share with them, here:
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and here:
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.
You can find Google's general Terms here: https://policies.google.com/terms and
you can also find out how Google in general processes personal data it may collect
here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
You can always opt put from Google analytics by use of this tool
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Instagram
We use Instagram integration on our website in order to improve your social media
experience. Instagram uses cookies and similar technologies to show you relevant
content, improve your experience, and help protect you.
You can find more about using Instagram here:
https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870 (Terms of Use)
You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and
what data they collect or we share with them, here:
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 (Data Policy)
You can also find their cookie policy here:

https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370

PayPal, Alpha e-Commerce and Masterpass
Our Payment Methods include PayPal, Alpha e-Commerce by Alpha Bank and
Masterpass by Mastercard. By using these payment service providers you explicitly
agree to their terms for using these services.
You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and
what data they collect or we share with them, here:
(https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
(https://www.alpha.gr/en/business/myalpha/e-commerce-e-payments/alpha-e-
commerce)
(https://www.mastercard.us/en-us/about-mastercard/what-we-do/privacy.html)

In order to effectively fulfil your orders, we also share your information with
companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service
providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.

If you disagree with the processing of personal data performed by any of the
aforementioned third parties, we urge to refrain from using our website.

Your information and countries outside the EU or the EEA

Some of your information, as specified above, is processed, transferred or stored
outside of the EU or the EEA. To that extent, we take steps to ensure that your
privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We always
elect to cooperate with best-in-field third parties, which might also have appropriate
accreditation in relation to personal data protection. We also ask any third parties

outside the EU or the EEA that have access to your personal data to provide us with
appropriate safeguards for your information.

COOKIE POLICY

Like any other website, thecedition.com uses cookies. Cookies are small data files
that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies
are widely used to enable website functionality, efficiency or reporting. The
information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page
content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. These may be
"session" cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave thecedition.com,
or "persistent" cookies, which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you
when you return. They can be placed by the domain operating the website (first
party) or by third parties. We use the following main types of cookies on
thecedition.com:
▪ Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you
with services available through our Website and to use some of its features, such
as access to secure areas.
▪ Site functionality cookies, which allow you to navigate our website and use
features, such as placing an order on our online shop or using our live chat, when
it is available.
▪ Preference cookies, which will remember your preferences and details, so that
your experience is more personal and streamlined (e.g. a cookie that enables us
to remember your preferred language for our website).
▪ Website analytics cookies, which allow us to analyse how our customers use our
site, in order to improve it (e.g. a Google analytics cookie of which you can
always opt out via: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ).

▪ Targeting or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver ads which
might be relevant or useful to you.
Currently, the following cookies will be placed on your computer or mobile device
when you visit our website.
FIRST PARTY COOKIES (placed by thecedition.com domain)

COOKIE NAME PURPOSE EXPIRY
_fbp Advertising 3 months
catAccCookies Essential 1 month
qtrans_front_language Preference 1 month
wplc_chat_status Functionality 1 month
wplc_cid Functional 1 month
gadwp_wg_default_dimension Analytics  1 year
gadwp_wg_default_metric Analytics 1 month
__utmz Analytics 1 year
__utma Analytics 2 years
__utmv Analytics 2 years
__utmb Analytics 1 year
__utmc Analytics N/A
__utmt Analytics 1 year
yith_wcwl_products Functionality 1 year
woocommerce_items_in_cart Functionality N/A
woocommerce_cart_hash Functionality N/A
_ga Analytics 1 year

 

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES (placed by other domains)

COOKIE NAME PURPOSE EXPIRY THIRD PARTY
fr Advertising 15 months Facebook
Functionality Ν/Α Facebook
csrftoken Functionality 2 years Instagram
ig_cb Advertising 1 day Instagram
mcd Advertising 20 years Instagram
mid Advertising 20 years Instagram
test_cookie Functionality Session Google

We will seek your consent to place all the aforementioned cookies, where required
by applicable law.
However, you have the rights to accept, delete, block or reject cookies by modifying
your browser settings accordingly. You can find out how by visiting websites such as
http://www.allaboutcookies.org and https://cookies.insites.com/about-cookies/.

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be
affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our
website.

Will we update this privacy policy?

We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in law, third
party vendors, technologies we use etc.
Therefore, please re-visit this Policy regularly to stay informed.

Where can you get further information?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at
info@thecedition.com or by post to: THE C EDITION, Fokilidou Str 16-18, PO BOX
10673, Athens, GREECE (tel. 210-3640651).